clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Collin Gillespie & Jeremiah Robinson-Earl make initial Wooden Award Watch List

Pair of Wildcats make the Top 50

Army v Villanova Photo by Mitchell Leff/Getty Images

Villanova’s Collin Gillespie and Jeremiah Robinson-Earl have been named to the Wooden Award’s Preseason Top 50 Watch List for college basketball’s best male player.

Gillespie, a senior, was also named to the Cousy Award Watch List while Robinson-Earl, a sophomore, was pegged to the Karl Malone Watch List.

‘Nova was one of eleven schools with multiple players on the initial Wooden. Jay Wright’s program was joined by Iowa, Kentucky, Stanford, Baylor, Duke, Gonzag, Illinois, LSU, Tennessee, and Virginia.

Wooden Award Preseason Top 50

Scottie Barnes, Florida State (6-9, Fr., G)

Charles Bassey, Western Kentucky (6-11, Jr., C)

B.J. Boston, Kentucky (6-7, Fr., G)

James Bouknight, Connecticut (6-5, So., G)

Garrison Brooks, North Carolina (6-10, Sr., F)

Greg Brown, Texas (6-9, Fr., F)

Jared Butler, Baylor (6-3 , Jr., G)

Marcus Carr, Minnesota (6-2, Jr., G)

Kihei Clark, Virginia (5-9, Jr., G)

Kofi Cockburn, Illinois (7-0, So., C)

Jalen Crutcher, Dayton (6-1, Sr., G)

Cade Cunningham, Oklahoma State (6-8, Fr., G)

Oscar da Silva, Stanford (6-9, Sr., F)

Ayo Dosunmu, Illinois (6-5, Jr., G)

John Fulkerson, Tennessee (6-9, Sr., F)

Marcus Garrett, Kansas (6-5, Sr., G)

Luka Garza, Iowa (6-11, Sr., C)

Collin Gillespie, Villanova (6-3, Sr., G)

Kellan Grady, Davidson (6-5, Sr., G)

Ron Harper Jr., Rutgers (6-6, Jr., G/F)

Sam Hauser, Virginia (6-8, Sr., F)

Joey Hauser, Michigan State (6-9, Jr., F)

Matthew Hurt, Duke (6-9, So., F)

Trayce Jackson-Davis, Indiana (6-9, So., F)

David Johnson, Louisville (6-5, So., G)

Jalen Johnson, Duke (6-9, Fr., F)

Keyontae Johnson, Florida (6-5, Jr., F)

Corey Kispert, Gonzaga (6-7, Sr., F)

Isaiah Livers, Michigan ( 6-7, Sr., F)

Remy Martin, Arizona State (6-0, Sr., G)

Caleb Mills, Houston (6-3, So., G)

Evan Mobley, USC (7-0, Fr., F)

Landers Nolley II, Memphis (6-7, So., G)

Yves Pons, Tennessee (6-6, Sr., G/F)

Neemias Queta, Utah State (7-0, Jr., C)

Nate Reuvers, Wisconsin (6-11, Sr., F)

Jeremiah Robinson-Earl, Villanova (6-9, So., F)

Colbey Ross, Pepperdine (6-1, Sr., G)

Fatts Russell, Rhode Island (5-10, Sr., G)

Olivier Sarr, Kentucky (7-0, Sr., F)

Javonte Smart, LSU (6-4, Jr., G)

Chris Smith, UCLA (6-9, Sr., G)

MaCio Teague, Baylor (6-4, Sr., G)

Drew Timme, Gonzaga (6-10, So., F)

Oscar Tshiebwe, West Virginia (6-9, So., F)

Trendon Watford, LSU (6-9, So., F)

Joe Wieskamp, Iowa (6-6, Jr., G/F)

Ziaire Williams, Stanford (6-8, Fr., F)

McKinley Wright IV, Colorado (6-0, Sr., G)

Marcus Zegarowski, Creighton (6-2, Jr., G)